Privacy Policy

Purpose & Policy

This policy outlines:

  • what personal information we collect and how it is collected during the course of running our business; 
  • what we do with any personal information received; and, 
  • how we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. 

 

Information Collected

At all times there is no obligation for our customers to provide us with personal information - unless it is a necessary requirement to fulfil an order or to provide another customer service function.
Customer delivery and contact details are stored and purchase history details may also be collected. 

 

Use of Information Collected

All information BAKSANA collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential. 

BAKSANA does not disclose personal information to any other organisations - unless the owner of that information has given their consent.

We only use the information for processing orders or for internal marketing purposes - which may include: 

  • fulfilment of orders; 
  • statistical analysis of customer shopping habits, interests, and preferences; 
  • analysis of relevance of our special offers and promotions and sending information about these promotions and products including sending information by e-mail providing the customers consent has been given for this service. 

 

Security of Information Collected

BAKSANA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential.

For despatch and delivery of orders placed visa our website, it is necessary to disclose some personal information to third parties such as delivery contractors, couriers and freight forwarders for despatching of orders. 

No personal information will be disclosed to any other third party without your consent. Any personal information held on the BAKSANA computer network has stringent security measures to protect it from unauthorised third party access 
and there are levels of security in place to ensure information of a sensitive nature is only accessible by authorised staff members, and is only used for the purpose for interacting between yourself and our website to make your purchases.

Your information is stored only to allow you to access our site again without re-entering your full details again. 

No passwords are kept or are reassigned if forgotten or lost, in these cases you will have to re-enter your details when purchasing again. 

We are committed to this policy and fully support all legislation that protects personal information.

 

Website and E-mail

The BAKSANA website uses "cookies" which are small amounts of information stored on the user's computer by our web site server.

These "cookies" identify the user's browser but they do not identify the user personally and no sensitive information is stored within the BAKSANA website "cookies". While "cookies" can be disabled by the user by going to the preferences or 
options menus in their browser, we recommend that you don't disable "cookies" to support use of our website.

Our websites use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology, with credit card details and other information scrambled (encrypted) to minimise possible misuse by third parties. A padlock/key is displayed on the screen when in secure mode.

 

Changes to Policy

It may be necessary for us to make alterations to this policy from time to time to address any changes in legislation and to continue to responsibly manage and protect personal information.

 

Feedback

We welcome feedback on this policy - or on any matters relating to BAKSANA. If you have any comments, suggestions, or questions, please contact us at any time by sending email. 

 

BAKSANA Contact Details

To contact us, please email online@baksana.co.nz 

 

 

X
SIGN UP AND SAVE
Receive NZ$10 voucher to spend storewide - simply sign up and it's yours!